Difference between pages "Package:Varnish" and "Install/Media"
(Difference between pages)
Jump to navigation
Jump to search
Threesixes (talk | contribs) m (update since package had broken previous configuration syntax, and setup.) |
Threesixes (talk | contribs) m (make the page less of a carnival.) |
||
Line 1: | Line 1: | ||
== Install Media == | |||
Most any live or minimal install media iso images can install funtoo. Funtoo suggests sysrescuecd. Images may be burned to cd, or loaded on a usb thumb drive by either dd or unetbootin. Unetbootin has linux, windows, and mac binaries so anyone can install funtoo from live usb media. | |||
== | {|class="wikitable" | ||
! style="text-align:left;"|distro | |||
! gui | |||
! uefi support | |||
! unetbootin support | |||
! architecture specific | |||
! notes | |||
|- | |||
|[http://www.sysresccd.org/Download Sysrescuecd] | |||
|yes | |||
|yes | |||
|no | |||
|no | |||
|recommended media | |||
|- | |||
|[http://www.ubuntu.com/download/desktop Ubuntu] | |||
|yes | |||
|unknown | |||
|yes | |||
|yes | |||
|must download specific architecture | |||
|- | |||
|[https://www.debian.org/CD/live/ Debian] | |||
|yes | |||
|unknown | |||
|yes | |||
|yes | |||
|must download specific architecture | |||
|- | |||
|[https://fedoraproject.org/wiki/FedoraLiveCD Fedora] | |||
|yes | |||
|unknown | |||
|yes | |||
|yes | |||
|untested | |||
|- | |||
|[http://wiki.centos.org/Download CentOS] | |||
|yes | |||
|unknown | |||
|yes | |||
|yes | |||
|untested | |||
|- | |||
|[https://get.gentoo.org/ Gentoo minimal install] | |||
|no | |||
|unknown | |||
|probably | |||
|yes | |||
|must download specific architecture | |||
|- | |||
|} | |||
i [[User:Threesixes|Threesixes]] ([[User talk:Threesixes|talk]]) suggest we target top 10 distros live media setups.... http://distrowatch.com/dwres.php?resource=popularity not sure if there is a unetbootin page or not | |||
Revision as of 23:39, December 17, 2014
Install Media
Most any live or minimal install media iso images can install funtoo. Funtoo suggests sysrescuecd. Images may be burned to cd, or loaded on a usb thumb drive by either dd or unetbootin. Unetbootin has linux, windows, and mac binaries so anyone can install funtoo from live usb media.
distro | gui | uefi support | unetbootin support | architecture specific | notes |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Sysrescuecd | yes | yes | no | no | recommended media |
Ubuntu | yes | unknown | yes | yes | must download specific architecture |
Debian | yes | unknown | yes | yes | must download specific architecture |
Fedora | yes | unknown | yes | yes | untested |
CentOS | yes | unknown | yes | yes | untested |
Gentoo minimal install | no | unknown | probably | yes | must download specific architecture |
i Threesixes (talk) suggest we target top 10 distros live media setups.... http://distrowatch.com/dwres.php?resource=popularity not sure if there is a unetbootin page or not