Difference between pages "User:Ryonagana" and "Install/Media"
(Difference between pages)
Jump to navigation
Jump to search
(Created page with "{{Person |Bio=a Fellow Programmer who loves linux |Geoloc=-22.9251224, -45.4616987 |Location name= |Blogs={{Blog |Name=Plan 8 From Kernel Space |URL=http://www.plan9fromkernel...") |
Threesixes (talk | contribs) (initial commit before i wreck it) |
||
Line 1: | Line 1: | ||
{ | == Known Working Media == | ||
| | The following live media distributions are known to work for installing on several systems | ||
| | |||
| | {|class="wikitable" | ||
| | ! style="text-align:left;"|distro | ||
| | ! gui | ||
| | ! uefi support | ||
! unetbootin live usb support | |||
! architecture specific | |||
! notes | |||
|- | |||
|Sysrescuecd | |||
|yes | |||
|?? | |||
|no | |||
|no | |||
|not compatible with unetbootin | |||
|- | |||
|LFS live cd | |||
|startx must be run | |||
|?? | |||
|probably | |||
|yes | |||
|probably | |||
|- | |||
|Ubuntu | |||
|yes | |||
|?? | |||
|yes | |||
|yes | |||
|must download specific architecture | |||
|- | |||
|Xubuntu | |||
|yes | |||
|?? | |||
|yes | |||
|yes | |||
|must download specific architecture | |||
|- | |||
|Gentoo minimal install | |||
|no | |||
|?? | |||
|probably | |||
|yes | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|} |
Revision as of 06:10, December 17, 2014
Known Working Media
The following live media distributions are known to work for installing on several systems
distro | gui | uefi support | unetbootin live usb support | architecture specific | notes |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Sysrescuecd | yes | ?? | no | no | not compatible with unetbootin |
LFS live cd | startx must be run | ?? | probably | yes | probably |
Ubuntu | yes | ?? | yes | yes | must download specific architecture |
Xubuntu | yes | ?? | yes | yes | must download specific architecture |
Gentoo minimal install | no | ?? | probably | yes |